MENU
X
April 5–7, 2019 • Submissions Open September 4

Festival


  Download the printer-friendly schedule


Friday, April 6


5:30–7:30 pm • Main Theater

ANOTE’S ARK (77 min, trailer)
PA Premiere
2018 Sundance New Climate feature
(read film summary here)

Q&A with Director Matthieu Rytz moderated by Alex Geisinger, public-interest environmental lawyer and Professor of Law at the Kline School of Law at Drexel University

Also showing in this block:

  • PURSUIT
    PA Premiere
  • THE SHAMAN AND THE SCIENTIST (trailer)
    PA Premiere
  • USE ME
    PA Premiere

(read film summaries here)

Buy Tickets to Block 1



Opening Night Feature
8:00–10:00 pm • Main Theater

CHASING CORAL (93 min, trailer)
2018 Oscar Shortlist for Best Documentary
2017 Sundance Audience Favorite Award, US Documentary Category
(read film summary here)

Presentation of 2nd annual Environmental Advocacy Award by The Nature Conservancy, PA Chapter

Q&A with Director Jeff Orlowski moderated by Carol Collier, Senior Advisor for Watershed Management & Policy, and Director of the Environmental Studies & Sustainability Program at The Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University

Buy Tickets to Block 2


Saturday, April 7


Philly Rising! The Sustainable Economy
Presented by Saint-Gobain
11:30am–1:30 pm • Main Theater

Tickets to this film block are only $5, compliments of Saint-Gobain

Post-Screening Panel Discussion moderated by Carmen Ferrigno (Vice President of Communications at Saint-Gobain and Executive Director of the Saint-Gobain Corporation Foundation); with Mike DiBerardinis (Managing Director, City of Philadelphia); Kathryn Ott Lovell (Commissioner of Parks & Recreation, City of Philadelphia); John Connor (Philly Rising! Filmmaker); Richard Maimon (Partner, KieranTimberlake); and Julie Ulrich (Pennsylvania Urban Conservation Program Director, The Nature Conservancy).

Showing in this block:

  • PHILLY RISING (trailer)
    Premiere
  • SANKOFA COMMUNITY FARM
    PA Premiere
  • A WATERSHED MOMENT (trailer)
    PA Premiere
  • THE LOCAL OYSTER STOUT (trailer)
    PA Premiere

(read film summaries here)

Join us afterwards in the Prince Theater Lobby for a reception featuring locally sourced “upcycled” food provided by Philabundance and local craft beer from brand-new Love Brewing Company.

Buy Tickets to Block 3



1:00–3:00 pm • Black Box

SILAS (80 min)
PA Premiere
(read film summary here)

Also showing in this block:

  • FIX AND RELEASE (trailer)
    PA Premiere

(read film summaries here)

Buy Tickets to Block 4



2:30–4:30 PM • Main Theater

WASTED! THE STORY OF FOOD WASTE (86 min, trailer)
PA Premiere
(read film summary here)

Screening sponsored by the Claneil Foundation

Q&A with Director Anna Chai moderated by Glenn Bergman, Executive Director, Philabundance

Join us afterwards in the Prince Theater Lobby for a reception featuring locally sourced “upcycled” food provided by Philabundance.

Also showing in this block:

  • GREEN ZONE (trailer)
    PA Premiere
    Student Short Film Competition Honorable Mention
    (read film summary here)

Buy Tickets to Block 5



Shorts
4:00–5:45 PM • Black Box

Also showing in this block:

  • MOONSHADOW
    PA Premiere
  • FACING NAVASSA (trailer)
    PA Premiere
  • PERSON OF THE FOREST (trailer)
    PA Premiere
  • WATER WARRIORS (trailer)
    PA Premiere
  • PRINCE OF SMOKE (trailer)
    PA Premiere

(read film summaries here)

Buy Tickets to Block 6



5:15–7:15 PM • Main Theater

FIVE SEASONS – THE GARDENS OF PIET OUDOLF
(76 min, trailer)
PA Premiere
(Read film summary here.)

Screening sponsored by The Leslie Miller and Richard Worley Foundation, with additional support from the Morris Arboretum.

Q&A with Director Thomas Piper moderated by Matt Rader, President, Pennsylvania Horticulture Society, with Gregg Tepper, Director of the Delaware Botanic Gardens

Also showing in this block:

  • MEXICAN FISHING BATS
    PA Premiere
  • DESOLATION FOLLOWS (trailer)
    PA Premiere
  • ADAPTATION BANGLADESH (trailer)
    PA Premiere

(read film summaries here)

Buy Tickets to Block 7



8:00–10:00 PM • Main Theater

LIVING IN THE FUTURE’S PAST (83 min, trailer)
PA Premiere
(read film summary here)

Presentation of the first EcoVisionary Award

Q&A with Director Susan Kucera moderated by Piers Marchant, Film Critic for the Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, and frequent contributor to phillymag.com, and WYYY’s “Radio Times”

Also showing in this block:

  • A BEAUTIFUL MISTAKE
    PA Premiere
    (read film summary here)

Buy Tickets to Block 8


Sunday, April 8


2:30–4:30 pm • Main Theater

THE LAST ANIMALS (92 min)
PA Premiere
(read film summary here)

Q&A with Director Kate Brooks moderated by Joan Hendricks, Dean of the School of Veterinary Medicine, University of Pennsylvania, with Carlos Martinez Rivera, Amphibian Conservation Biologist, Philadelphia Zoo

Screening sponsored by the Philadelphia Zoo

Also showing in this block:

  • THRIVING WITH THEIR FEET WET
    PA Premiere
  • VALVE TURNERS
    PA Premiere

(read film summaries here)

Buy Tickets to Block 9



3:00–5:00 PM • Black Box

THE NEW FIRE (84 min, trailer)
PA Premiere
(read film summary here)

Q&A with Director David Schumacher moderated by Drexel Professor Patrick Gurian, College of Engineering, Civil, Architectural, and Environmental Engineering

Also showing in this block:

  • HORSESHOE CRAB MOON (trailer)
    PA Premiere
  • EL YOLERO
    PA Premiere

(read film summaries here)

Buy Tickets to Block 10



5:15–7:30 pm • Main Theater

BLUE (124 min, trailer)
PA Premiere
(read film summary here)

Announcement of Film Awards

Also showing in this block:

  • THE CONDUCTOR (trailer)
    PA Premiere
    (read film summary here)

Buy Tickets to Block 11